Patchouli essential oil, sensual and skin rejuvenating
Patchouli has been a fixture in India for centuries and is still often used in prayer, yoga, meditation, purification, as well as skin and hair care.
In the west, patchouli made its appearance in the hippie 1960s and became wildly popular for its powerful sweet-spicy scent that is very sensual and seductive.
Lesser known but patchouli essential oil has very good skin care properties that keep the skin and hair strong, supple and resilient.
Unlike many other oils, patchouli essential oil gets better with age. Over the years the oil becomes more viscous, more powerful and more fragrant so don't throw the oil away too soon!
It has a pleasant, sultry and earthy floral scent that is uplifting and sensual.
Apply the essential oil diluted where necessary on cleansed skin. You can also add a few drops of patchouli oil to your shampoo or neutral body lotion.
Instead of fabric softener you can also use a dash of vinegar and a few drops of patchouli oil, this not only makes your laundry wonderfully soft but it also keeps moths out of your wardrobe.
Of course perfect in an aroma burner or diffuser to spread a wonderful scent.
You can also put a few drops on your clothes so that you carry the wonderful scent with you all day long.
For a relaxing and sensual bath, mix a few drops of patchouli oil with a neutral bath oil.
It can be used for evaporation, bath, and massage.
Patchouli essential oil cannot be applied directly to the skin but must always be diluted with a base oil such as jojoba oil.
Not intended to be taken on open wounds or on sensitive skin areas (eg around the eyes).
If in doubt, consult your doctor, especially in the event of pregnancy, breastfeeding or taking medication.
Keep out of reach of children.